WELCOME TO THE FUTURE OF AWARDS IN ARCHITECTURE

THE HISTORY OF IIA NATIONAL AWARDS

The Indian Institute of Architects is a century old organization, this being its Centenary year. It is the only premier Institution having a fraternity of 20000 plus Architects in India. The Institute's objectives are to promote the professional practice and upgrade the Architectural education in India, by conducting seminars, conferences, workshops and various competitions, via its well spread network of state level chapters and city level centres covering pan India.

Annual features of the Institute are The National Convention, Young Architects Festival, Institute's Premier League Cricket match tournament and IIA National Awards for Excellence in Architecture.

The IIA NATIONAL AWARDS was initiated in the year 1989. This is the only National Level Award presented to the deserving Architects by its own fraternity members' organization. The Awards are given in various categories.

After the grand success of IIA Awards conducted last year in co-ordination with Calicut Centre, this year's Awards will continue to be presented in the upgraded format.

The IIA NATIONAL AWARDS for the year 2016 will be hosted by IIA TAMILNADU CHAPTER.

We, the IIA OFFICE BEARER's, invite all the Architects, Students of Architecture and Sponsors to participate and have an insight of the Architectural Projects Pan India.

Ar. Divya Kush
President - IIA
Ar. Vilas Avachat
Vice President - IIA
Ar. Sunil Degwekar
Hon. Treasurer - IIA
Ar. Amogh Gupta
JV President - IIA
Ar. Prakash Deshmukh
Imm. Past President - IIA
Ar. Lalichan Zacharias
Jt. Hon. Secretary - IIA
Ar. C. R. Raju
Jt. Hon. Secretary - IIA

Organising Committee – IIA National Awards 2016

Ar. Paresh Kapadia
CHAIRMAN, IIA AWARDS COMMITTEE
pareshkapadia@yahoo.com
09820179778
Ar. C.R. Raju
CONVENOR
crraju_26@rediffmail.com
09840085152
Ar. K. Senthil Kumar
CHAIRMAN, IIA TN CHAPTER
senthilarchitects@gmail.com
09840089690
Ar. Jegdeep Desai
MEMBER
jegdeep.desai@gmail.com
09869227148
Ar. Vivek. P.P
MEMBER
vivekpp@deearth.com
09447438869
Ar. Sundeep Shelar
MEMBER
sundeepshelar9@gmail.com
09820082138

Programe Schedule

Day 1:- 25/03/2017
Tulip Hall

  • 0930 HRS
  • Twelve Member Jury Panel Review
  • 1100 HRS
  • Tea
  • 1120 HRS
  • Jury Review Contd.
  • 1300 HRS
  • Lunch
  • 1400 HRS
  • Jury Review Contd.
  • 1630 HRS
  • Tea
  • 1650 HRS
  • Jury Review Contd.
  • 1930 HRS
  • Dinner

Board Room

  • 1100 HRS
  • Office Bearers Meeting
  • 1400 HRS
  • IIA National Council Meeting

Day 2:- 26/03/2017
Convention Centre

  • 0830 HRS
  • Registration
  • 0930 HRS
  • Inauguration
  • 1000 HRS
  • Shortlisted Project Presentaions interlaced with Sponsor Presentaions will happen simultaneously in all FOUR Bays
  • 1130 HRS
  • Tea
  • 1200 HRS
  • Presentaions Contd. with Sponsor
  • 1330 HRS
  • Lunch
  • 1430 HRS
  • Presentaions Contd. with Sponsor
  • 1600 HRS
  • Tea
  • 1630 HRS
  • Presentaions of works by Select Jury Members
  • 1800 HRS
  • Entertainment
  • 1830 HRS
  • Impressions of the Jury
  • 1900 HRS
  • Awards Ceremony
  • 2000 HRS
  • Dinner

Winners

IIA AWARDS 2016 - AWARD WINNERS

RESIDENTIAL - SINGLE DWELLING

KOCHUTHOMMEN MATHEW
VIEW PROJECT

RESIDENTIAL - MULTI DWELLING

DEEPAK MEHTA
VIEW PROJECT

COMMERCIAL

M. MURALI
VIEW PROJECT

PUBLIC & INSTITUTIONAL

CHITRA VISHWANATH
VIEW PROJECT

INDUSTRIAL & INFRASTRUCTURAL

ROHAN S. DEORE
VIEW PROJECT

INTERIOR - RESIDENTIAL

ADWITHA SUVARNA
VIEW PROJECT

INTERIOR - NON RESIDENTIAL

KAPIL AGGARWAL
VIEW PROJECT

HOSPITALITY & RECREATION

TONY JOSEPH
VIEW PROJECT

CONSERVATION

V.S VIGNESWAR
VIEW PROJECT

UNBUILT ARCHITECTURE

GIRISH DARIYAV KARNAWAT
VIEW PROJECT

SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE ARCHITECTURE

K. HARI KRISHNA
VIEW PROJECT

Delegate Registration Early Bird Offer
Upto 15th Mar 2017

1st Prize

A Gift Voucher for 50,000/-

for a Geoffrey Bawa Architectural Tour
Sri Lanka (Travel & Stay)

2nd Prize

A Gift Voucher for 30,000/-

for the 19th ARCASIA Forum
Jaipur (Travel & Stay)

3rd Prize

A Gift Voucher for 20,000/-

for Monsoon Architecture Festival
Cochin (Travel & Stay)

IIA AWARDS 2016 ACCOMMODATION

Feathers – A Radha Hotel

Luxury Hotel

Feathers is located just five minutes from Chennai Trade Center and is only 8 km from the Chennai Airport. Offers both King and Twin Bed options. All marble floor bathrooms with separate rainforest shower and a soaking tub.


Special Rate for IIA Awards
Single/Double Occupancy
6500
Incl. of Taxes & Breakfast
Twin sharing Per Person
3500
Incl. of Taxes & Breakfast

Hablis

Business Hotel

Hablis is located in Guindy, near the Kathipara Junction and is only 6 km from the Chennai Airport. Spacious and Cosy, the Deluxe Rooms are outfitted for business travellers who need warmth and convenience above all. The rooms have the option of king-sized beds as well as Twin Beds.


Special Rate for IIA Awards
Single/Double Occupancy
4500
Incl. of Taxes & Breakfast
Twin sharing Per Person
2500
Incl. of Taxes & Breakfast

Kuber Inn / The Palm Inn

Serviced Apartments

Kuber Inn & The Palm Inn are Serviced Apartments and are located near the venue, Chennai Trade Centre. It is about 8 km from the Chennai Airport.


Special Rate for IIA Awards
Single/Double Occupancy
3000
Incl. of Taxes & Breakfast
Twin sharing Per Person
1500
Incl. of Taxes & Breakfast

Shortlisted Entries

RES. PROJ. (SINGLE FAMILY) – ‘A’

Pinkish Shah
01 (1-0101)
Collage Hse
Parsik Hill, Belapur, Navi Mumbai
Fahed Majeed
13 (1-0113)
Green valley Res.
Kolenchery, Kochi, Kerala
Sonal Sancheti
14 (1-0114)
Hse. at Khandala
Khandala, Near Lonavala.
Deepak Guggari
16 (1-0116)
Courtyard Hse.
Viman Nagar, Pune.
K.Mathew
21 (1-0122)
Hse. of Renewed Hopes
Malleshwaram, Bengaluru
Chitra Vishwanathan
22 (1-0123) | 24 (1-0125)
Res. of Arvind & Priya | Eco House
Bengaluru
Sunil Humane
25 (1-0126)
Hermitage Retreat
Bhugaon, Pune.
Vaibhav Dimri
42 (1-0143)
Outre Hse
New Delhi
Tony Josheph
43 (1-0144) | 47 (1-0148)
Toya Toaya | Res. at Cochin
Calicut
Harikrishnan Shashidharan
61 (1-0162)
House of 3 Courts
Cochin, Kerala

RES. PROJ. (MULTI FAMILY) – ‘B’

Nilanjal Bhowal
08 (2-0110)
Brooks Arthaus
Bhimtal, Uttrakhand
Pranav Desai
13 (2-0115)
Raheja Vivarea
Mahalkshmi, Mumbai.
Vivek Singh Rathore
14 (2-0116)
Firangi Pani
Raichak, Kolkata
Sanjay Puri
16 (2-0118)
Studios 18
Ras, Rajashthan
Deepak Mehta
20 (2-0122)
Ecstasea
Muttukadu, East Coast Road, Chennai.

COMMERCIAL PROJECTS

Sanjay Wadhwa
08 (3-0108)
Campus of Abode System
Sec.132,Noida,UP.
Manish Banker
13 (3-0113)
Nyati Unitee
MPune, Maharashtra
Kavi Jain
16 (3-0116)
Gail Jubilee Tower
Noida, UP
Gunmeet Singh Chauhan
18 (3-0118)
Cyberwalk
Manesar, Harayana
Vaibhav Dimri
24 (3-0124)
The Digit
New Delhi.
M.Murali
29 (3-0129)
H/W Restaurant
Trichy-Chennai H/W.TN.

PUBLIC & INSTITUTIONAL

Khushru Irani
09 (4-0109)
Sahyadri School
Tawai Hill, Khed,Maharashtra
Sanjay Wadhwa
18 (4-0119)
Bennet University
Dadha, Gr.Noida, UP.
Chitra Vishwanathan
19 (4-0120)
The Altier School
Bangaluru.
Sonali Rastogi
22 (4-0125)
The British School
New Delhi.
Sunil B. Patil
23 (4-0126)
VVIP Circuit Hse
Pune.
Santha Gour Mattoo
25 (4-0128)
M – Auditorium
Wadala, Mumbai.
Pavitra Shriprakash
28 (4-0131)
Mahindra world City Club Hse
N.Chennai
Christopher Benninger
30 (4-0133)
Learning Cntr Sangam, KIAMS
Pune
Sandeep J
36 (4-0139)
Myra School of Buisiness
Mysore, Karnataka
Sharukh Mistry
38 (4-0141)
Agastya Int.Fnd. Auditorium
Kuppam, AP

PUBLIC & INSTITUTIONAL

Kavi Jain
03 (5-0103)
Kals Brewery
Trichy, Kerala
Rohan S, Deore
07 (5-0107)
Pavalion, Sea Plane Term.& Boat Club
Nashik.

INTERIOR PROJECTS – (RES.)

Ganeshkumar Wable
03 (6-0103)
Mahtma Society
Pune
Kapil Agarwal
09 (6-0110)
Sharma Residence
New Delhi.
Tarannum Kadri
11 (6-0113)
The Pent Villa
Gangapur Road, Nashik
Rupali Jaykhedkar
17 (6-0119)
Yeole Pent House
Gangapur Road, Nashik.
Adwitha Suvarna
23 (6-0125)
Residence 137
Indira Nagar, Bengaluru

INTERIOR PROJECTS – (NON . RES.)

Dinesh Suthar
04 (7-0104)
Peacock Tech
Sez, Ichhapor, Surat
Kapil Agarwal
11 (7-0111)
Cubix Home
New Delhi.
Nilanjan Bhowal
15 (7-0115)
Globus
New Delhi.
Ketan Jawdekar
19 (7-0119)
The Urban Foundry
Balewadi, Pune.
Kalhan K. Mattoo
22 (7-0122)
Indigo Deli
Powai, Mumbai.
M.Murali
33 (7-0133)
Hearing Aid Centre
Shresht Kashyap
34 (7-0134)
Angular Geometry

HOSPITALITY & RECREATION

Pinkish Shah
01 (8-0101)
The Verandah Club Hse.
Nagargaon, Lonavala
Akshay Heranjal
06 (8-0106)
Anaha Spa at Shreyas Retreat
Bengaluru
Demalya Guha
13 (8-0113)
Eco.Resort
Mandarmoni, West Bengal
Tony Josheph
15 (8-0115)
Xandari Hatbour
Fort, Kochi

CONSERVATION

Sandeep Khandelwal
04 (9-0104)
Mejagarh Fort
Bhilwara, Rajashthan
V.S.Vigneshwar
06 (9-0106)
Beri Chetiar Hse.
Park Town, Chennai.
Shirish Khembhavi
11 (9-0112)
Kale Wada
Laxmi Road, Pune.
Mahesh Paliwal
20 (9-0122)
Resto. of Amber Palace
Amber, Jaipur
Jeba Rogers
21 (9-0123)
Retrofiting of David Bhaskaran’s home
Nazareth

UN BUILT ARCHITECTURE

Dinesh Suthar
07 (10-0107)
Radhika House
Kankroli, Rajashthan
Deepak Guggari
14 (10-0114)
Brick House
Pune
Ethrouth Shreenath
18 (10-0118)
Bungalow/off. SBI
Guntur, AP
Purvi Patel
22 (10-0122)
Walk on Water Bridge
Silvassa, D & N Haveli
Shakti Parmar
24 (10-0124)
Oberoi Skyz
Worli, Mumbai.
Manan Sheth
36 (10-0136)
M.R.Gaikwad Inst.of Design
Gulab bag, Vadodara
Sailesh G. Nair
38 (10-0138)
Site at Marzabotto
Marzabotto, Italy.
Neelam Manjunathan
40 (10-0140)
Metro Station
Bengaluru.
Hafeek P.K
52 (10-0152)
Reminiscing of Valiyagadi
Malapuram, Kerala
Girish D. Karnawat
53 (10-0153)
Bamiyan Cultural Cntr.
Bamiyan, Afghanistan
Adwitha Suvarna
56 (10-0156)
Urban Insert- Sci. Gallery
Hebbal, Bengaluru.
Sukanya Dasgupta
59 (10-0160)
Science Centre
Kokrajhar, Assam.

LANDSCAPE

None Entry got short listed

SOCIALLY RESP. ARCH.

Prasanna Desai
02 (12-0102)
Rehab for Urban Poor
Yerwada, Pune
Neelam Manjunathan
03 (12-0103)
Cocoon, Farmer’s Pavillion
Trichy, TN.
K.Hari Krishna
06 (12-0106)
The Temple and the People
Vennached, Telangana.

REASEARCH

Jury on 23rd February 2017.

JURY MEMBERS

Ar. Dean Dcruz
Goa
Ar. Anand Pandit
Mumbai
Ar. Deenbandhu Upasani
Mumbai
Ar. Rakesh Kushwah
Bhopal
Ar. Gaurish Chandavarkar
Mumbai
Ar. Premnath
Mumbai
Ar. Azmi Wadia
Surat
Ar. Ratan Batliboi
Mumbai
Ar. Pradeep Sachdeva
New Delhi
Ar. Abdulla Attari
Mumbai
Ar. Rajeev Dalvi
Mumbai
Ar. V.J.Bharath
Chennai
Ar. Ravindra Punde
Mumbai
Ar. Kamal Malik
Mumbai

Downloads

Contact Us

Mr. / Ms.

For further help, feel free to call us at:

Ar.Paresh Kapadia • Chairman, IIA Awards • 91.9820.17.9778
Ar.C.R.Raju • Convenor • 91.9840.08.5152